Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 196 Parc-Industriel-Lachine

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between Station Côte-Vertu and Saint-Antoine / 32e Avenue, in both directions. 57–60 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
South · North
stops
60 · 57
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

60 stops · direction South

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. Station Côte-Vertu602892176470121128170171+12
  2. Côte-Vertu / Alexis-Nihon5555470121128216225371
  3. Côte-Vertu / Cavendish5548870121128174216225371
  4. Place Vertu entrée sud-est (Côte-Vertu/No 3131)55801121225
  5. Côte-Vertu / Beaulac55464121174225371468
  6. Côte-Vertu / No 369555355174225371
  7. Côte-Vertu / Bégin55445174225371468475
  8. Côte-Vertu / No 404555785174475
  9. Montée de Liesse / Côte-Vertu55432174175
  10. Montée de Liesse / McCaffrey55437175
  11. Montée de Liesse / No 75055346
  12. Montée de Liesse / Reverchon55848
  13. Montée de Liesse / No 36055845
  14. Montée de Liesse / Côte-de-Liesse55479100
  15. Montée de Liesse / No 18055857100
  16. Montée de Liesse / Bourg55515100
  17. Montée de Liesse / No 11055858100
  18. Montée de Liesse / Hickmore55539100
  19. Hickmore / No 467555859
  20. Hickmore / Fisher55523
  21. Louis-A.-Amos / 23e Avenue57322
  22. Louis-A.-Amos / Courval57170
  23. Louis-A.-Amos / Onésime-Gagnon57323
  24. Onésime-Gagnon / Joseph-Dubreuil61005
  25. 32e Avenue / Joseph-Dubreuil61006
  26. 32e Avenue / No 211161710
  27. 32e Avenue / Louis-A.-Amos61007
  28. 32e Avenue / Onésime-Gagnon57167
  29. 32e Avenue / Jean-Baptiste-Deschamps57328
  30. 32e Avenue / No 121257334
  31. Fairway / 32e Avenue57335
  32. Fairway / François-Lenoir57360
  33. Fairway / Brandon57283
  34. Fairway / 46e Avenue57150
  35. 46e Avenue / No 180057149
  36. 46e Avenue / François-Cusson57140
  37. 50e Avenue / François-Cusson57132
  38. 50e Avenue / Fairway57133
  39. 52e Avenue / No 155057354
  40. François-Cusson / No 187557355
  41. Lindsay / No 2257560
  42. Lindsay / No 11757561
  43. Lépine / Lindsay57556
  44. Lépine / No 60057562
  45. Guthrie / Lépine57554
  46. Guthrie / Meloche57552
  47. Guthrie / 55e Avenue57118
  48. 55e Avenue / No 117757531
  49. 55e Avenue / No 92057530
  50. Victoria / 54e Avenue57126195356496
  51. Victoria / 51e Avenue57137356496
  52. Victoria / 49e Avenue57153356496
  53. Victoria / 44e Avenue57166356496
  54. Victoria / 40e Avenue57178356496
  55. Victoria / 36e Avenue57185496
  56. Victoria / 33e Avenue57190195198356496
  57. Remembrance / 28e Avenue57337110491
  58. 25e Avenue / Saint-Antoine57208110
  59. Saint-Antoine / Place d'Accueil57331110
  60. Saint-Antoine / 32e Avenue57199110195198491
Show the 52 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc Carignanstop Victoria / 44e Avenue · 230 m
  • Parc Grovehillstop Victoria / Saint-Antoine · 160 m
  • Parc Dixiestop Victoria / 54e Avenue · 0 m
  • Parc Bourbonnièrestop Côte-Vertu / Cavendish · 290 m
  • Parc Médiane Cavendishstop Côte-Vertu / Cavendish · 80 m
  • Parc du Railstop Remembrance / 28e Avenue · 230 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque Saul-Bellowstop Saint-Antoine / 32e Avenue · 80 m

Pools

  • Piscine extérieure · Parc Dixiestop Victoria / 54e Avenue · 30 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
05:30on weekdays, direction south
Last departure
19:50
Service hours
14 h 20 mincontinuous service
Frequency
13 to 25 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
3108642223332221

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction south. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
53trips
Saturday
0no service
Sunday
0no service

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 196?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 05:30 toward Saint-Antoine / 32e Avenue and 05:45 toward Station Côte-Vertu.
What time is the last Bus 196?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 19:50 toward Saint-Antoine / 32e Avenue and 23:53 toward Station Côte-Vertu.
Does the Bus 196 run on weekends?
No: no trips on Saturday or Sunday (direction south).
How often does the Bus 196 run?
About every 13 min at rush hour and 25 min midday (direction south).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 196?
Metro line 2 at Station Côte-Vertu.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 196, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 196 live in the app.