Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 179 De l'Acadie

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between de l'Acadie / De Salaberry and Station Acadie (Beaumont / de l'Acadie), in both directions. 30–35 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
South · North
stops
30 · 35
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

30 stops · direction South

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. de l'Acadie / De Salaberry50231180365
  2. de l'Acadie / De Salaberry50233180365
  3. de l'Acadie / de Louisbourg50243180365
  4. de l'Acadie / Dudemaine50249164180365
  5. de l'Acadie / Charles-Gill50252180365
  6. de l'Acadie / Henri-Bourassa5026169171180365380
  7. de l'Acadie / Place de l'Acadie53978365
  8. de l'Acadie / No 1050053821365
  9. de l'Acadie / Persillier50273365
  10. de l'Acadie / Olivier-Berthelet50293365
  11. de l'Acadie / Arthur-Lismer54083365
  12. de l'Acadie / Sauvé50326121365378
  13. de l'Acadie / Yvette-Brillon50331121365378
  14. de l'Acadie / de Louvain5037854365
  15. de l'Acadie / Mazurette5434154365
  16. de l'Acadie / Chabanel5042754365
  17. de l'Acadie / Legendre50482365
  18. Marché Central (de l'Acadie / Crémazie)50539100365460
  19. de l'Acadie / Crémazie53828100365460
  20. de l'Acadie / de Liège50633365
  21. de l'Acadie / d'Anvers50699365
  22. Jarry / de l'Acadie50781365
  23. Jarry / Wiseman5080980480
  24. Jarry / Bloomfield5083880193480
  25. Bloomfield / Ball5090780480
  26. Bloomfield / Saint-Roch5097080480
  27. Bloomfield / Ogilvy510621680480
  28. Ogilvy / d'Outremont620611680480
  29. de l'Acadie / Jean-Talon620621692365372
  30. Station Acadie (Beaumont / de l'Acadie)603025
Show the 22 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc Jarrystop Bloomfield / Saint-Roch · 230 m
  • Parc Marcelin-Wilsonstop de l'Acadie / Place de l'Acadie · 0 m
  • Parc de Salaberrystop de l'Acadie / De Salaberry · 30 m
  • Parc Saint-Rochstop Bloomfield / Ball · 220 m
  • Parc Caninstop Beaumont / Fleet · 280 m
  • Parc de Bordeauxstop de l'Acadie / Viel · 40 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque de Parc-Extensionstop Bloomfield / Saint-Roch · 270 m

Pools

  • Piscine extérieure · Marcelin-Wilsonstop Aréna Marcelin-Wilson (de l'Acadie / C.-Gill) · 130 m
  • Piscine Marcelin-Wilsonstop de l'Acadie / Dudemaine · 160 m
  • Piscine intérieure · St-Rochstop Bloomfield / Ball · 280 m

Cultural venues

  • Église évangélique arméniennestop de l'Acadie / Dudemaine · 160 m
  • Maison de la culture Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension - Salle de diffusion Parc-Extensionstop Bloomfield / Saint-Roch · 260 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
05:12on weekdays, direction south
Last departure
01:3025:30 in the timetable
Service hours
20 h 18 mincontinuous service
Frequency
15 to 30 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
235333233335322222221

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction south. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
56trips
Saturday
53trips
Sunday
45trips

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 179?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 05:12 toward Station Acadie (Beaumont / de l'Acadie) and 04:57 toward de l'Acadie / De Salaberry.
What time is the last Bus 179?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 01:30 toward Station Acadie (Beaumont / de l'Acadie) and 01:06 toward de l'Acadie / De Salaberry.
Does the Bus 179 run on weekends?
Yes: 53 trips on Saturday and 45 on Sunday, versus 56 on weekdays (direction south).
How often does the Bus 179 run?
About every 15 min at rush hour, 21 min midday and 30 min in the evening (direction south).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 179?
Metro line 5 at Station Acadie.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 179, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 179 live in the app.