Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 81 Saint-Jean-Baptiste

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between Prince-Albert / 9e Avenue and Rodolphe-Forget / Fernand-Forest, in both directions. 31 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
North · South
stops
31 per direction
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

31 stops · direction North

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. Prince-Albert / 9e Avenue6213586189
  2. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Victoria5362286
  3. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / No 8505413286
  4. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / De La Gauchetière5358186
  5. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / René-Lévesque5355386187362
  6. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Place Pointe-aux-Trembles5373086
  7. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / De Montigny5350386487
  8. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Ontario5348086487
  9. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Forsyth534384086186400430486487
  10. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Sherbrooke534274086186400430486487
  11. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Industriel617304086183
  12. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Urgel-Charbonneau5377740183
  13. Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Henri-Bourassa6173340183428
  14. Henri-Bourassa / No 10905 (Institut P.-Pinel)54258428
  15. Armand-Chaput / No 1141054242428
  16. Centre Rivière-des-Prairies (A.-Chaput/No 11900)54243428
  17. Rolland-Jeanneau / 89e Avenue54260428
  18. 89e Avenue / Maurice-Duplessis53247428
  19. Maurice-Duplessis / 87e Avenue6203649428449
  20. Gare Rivière-des-Prairies615254849428449
  21. Maurice-Duplessis / Saint-Jean-Baptiste603164849183
  22. Maurice-Duplessis / 70e Avenue5428448353372448
  23. Maurice-Duplessis / 62e Avenue5427048353372448
  24. Maurice-Duplessis / Rivière-des-Prairies543974886353372448
  25. Maurice-Duplessis / 54e Avenue5406048353448
  26. Maurice-Duplessis / Jean-Yves-Bigras5406248353448
  27. Maurice-Duplessis / J.-J.-Joubert5237948353448
  28. Maurice-Duplessis / Rodolphe-Forget522644849353448
  29. Rodolphe-Forget / Louis-Dessaulles603114849
  30. Rodolphe-Forget / Perras60312434849372449
  31. Rodolphe-Forget / Fernand-Forest61885434849372449
Show the 23 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc René-Massonstop Rodolphe-Forget / Fernand-Forest · 170 m
  • Parc Saint-Jean-Baptistestop Saint-Jean-Baptiste / De La Gauchetière · 30 m
  • Parc de l'Eststop Maurice-Duplessis / Olivier-Lejeune · 80 m
  • Parc Marie-Claire-Daveluystop Maurice-Duplessis / Jean-Yves-Bigras · 100 m
  • Parc Saint-Marcelstop Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Ontario · 210 m
  • Parc Gérard-Picardstop Rodolphe-Forget / Louis-Dessaulles · 10 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque de Rivière-des-Prairiesstop Rodolphe-Forget / Fernand-Forest · 70 m

Pools

  • Piscine intérieure Roussinstop Saint-Jean-Baptiste / Notre-Dame · 110 m
  • Centre aquatique Rivières-des-Prairiesstop Rodolphe-Forget / Fernand-Forest · 240 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
06:35on weekdays, direction north
Last departure
22:06
Service hours
15 h 31 mincontinuous service
Frequency
25 to 45 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
1223232232322322

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction north. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
36trips
Saturday
32trips
Sunday
32trips

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 81?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 06:35 toward Rodolphe-Forget / Fernand-Forest and 06:51 toward Prince-Albert / 9e Avenue.
What time is the last Bus 81?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 22:06 toward Rodolphe-Forget / Fernand-Forest and 21:25 toward Prince-Albert / 9e Avenue.
Does the Bus 81 run on weekends?
Yes: 32 trips on Saturday and 32 on Sunday, versus 36 on weekdays (direction north).
How often does the Bus 81 run?
About every 27 min at rush hour, 25 min midday and 45 min in the evening (direction north).

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 81, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 81 live in the app.