Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 189 Notre-Dame

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between Station Honoré-Beaugrand / Terminus Nord and Sherbrooke / Gouin, in both directions. 53 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
East · West
stops
53 per direction
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

53 stops · direction East

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. Station Honoré-Beaugrand / Terminus Nord53754118262885141185186+8
  2. Honoré-Beaugrand / de Marseille533072885362
  3. Honoré-Beaugrand / Pierre-De Coubertin533472885362
  4. Honoré-Beaugrand / Hochelaga540592885362
  5. Hochelaga / Liébert53365
  6. Hochelaga / Lapointe53369
  7. Hochelaga / Lebrun53380
  8. Hochelaga / Des Ormeaux5338826185362
  9. Hochelaga / Pierre-Bernard5340126362
  10. Hochelaga / Taillon5340926362
  11. Hochelaga / Fletcher5341626362
  12. Hochelaga / Hector5342326362
  13. Hochelaga / Georges-V5442326362
  14. Georges-V / Notre-Dame5442722300362410430
  15. Notre-Dame / Joseph-Versailles54431362
  16. Notre-Dame / No 1015054433362
  17. Notre-Dame / Gamble54444362
  18. Notre-Dame / No 1080054445362
  19. Notre-Dame / Richard54451362
  20. Notre-Dame / Hinton54456362
  21. Notre-Dame / Broadway5446386300362410
  22. Notre-Dame / Marien5446686362
  23. Notre-Dame / 1re Avenue5360986410
  24. Notre-Dame / 3e Avenue5362586410
  25. Notre-Dame / 8e Avenue5363986
  26. Notre-Dame / Saint-Jean-Baptiste536518186300410
  27. Notre-Dame / 16e Avenue53657410
  28. Notre-Dame / 19e Avenue53662
  29. Notre-Dame / No 1262053664
  30. Notre-Dame / du Tricentenaire5366686300410
  31. Notre-Dame / 26e Avenue5365986300
  32. Notre-Dame / Place Saint-Georges5364686
  33. Notre-Dame / 32e Avenue5363086410
  34. Notre-Dame / 36e Avenue5361686410
  35. Notre-Dame / 39e Avenue5360686
  36. Notre-Dame / 43e Avenue5360386410
  37. CLSC de l'Est-de-Montréal5359286
  38. Notre-Dame / De La Rousselière5359586300410
  39. Notre-Dame / 54e Avenue53599300362410487
  40. Notre-Dame / 57e Avenue53601362410487
  41. Notre-Dame / 60e Avenue53605362410487
  42. Notre-Dame / 64e Avenue53613362410487
  43. Notre-Dame / 67e Avenue53618362410487
  44. Notre-Dame / Beausoleil53641362410487
  45. Notre-Dame / Bellevue53640362410487
  46. Notre-Dame / 79e Avenue53637362487
  47. Notre-Dame / 81e Avenue5364486362410430487
  48. Notre-Dame / 83e Avenue5437986362410487
  49. Notre-Dame / 86e Avenue5365586300362410487
  50. Notre-Dame / Raoul-Jobin5384686300362410487
  51. Notre-Dame / 93e Avenue5433786362410487
  52. Sherbrooke / Delphis-Delorme53663
  53. Sherbrooke / Gouin53610183186400486
Show the 45 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc Clémentine-De-La-Rousselièrestop Notre-Dame / De La Rousselière · 20 m
  • Parc Clément-Jetté (Nord)stop Hochelaga / Pierre-Bernard · 290 m
  • Parc de l'Eststop Notre-Dame / 67e Avenue · 10 m
  • Parc Liébertstop Honoré-Beaugrand / Pierre-De Coubertin · 140 m
  • Parc Rampe De Mise A L'eaustop Notre-Dame / 36e Avenue · 110 m
  • Parc Saint-Victorstop Hochelaga / Taillon · 0 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque Serge-Bouchardstop Notre-Dame / De La Rousselière · 40 m
  • Bibliothèque Mercierstop Hochelaga / Liébert · 50 m

Pools

  • Piscine intérieure Roussinstop Notre-Dame / Saint-Jean-Baptiste · 100 m
  • Piscine extérieure · Parc Maria-Gorettistop Notre-Dame / 86e Avenue · 120 m
  • Piscine extérieure · Parc Saint-Georgesstop Notre-Dame / Place Saint-Georges · 170 m

Cultural venues

  • Bibliothèque de Pointe-aux-Tremblesstop Notre-Dame / De La Rousselière · 10 m
  • Bibliothèque de Mercierstop Hochelaga / Liébert · 20 m
  • Maison de la culture Pointe-aux-Tremblesstop Notre-Dame / De La Rousselière · 30 m
  • Maison de la culture Mercierstop Hochelaga / Liébert · 40 m
  • Maison Antoine-Beaudrystop Notre-Dame / 64e Avenue · 90 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
05:20on weekdays, direction east
Last departure
01:5625:56 in the timetable
Service hours
20 h 36 mincontinuous service
Frequency
11 to 20 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
222222333469963333321

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction east. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
73trips
Saturday
56trips
Sunday
48trips

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 189?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 05:20 toward Sherbrooke / Gouin and 04:40 toward Station Honoré-Beaugrand.
What time is the last Bus 189?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 01:56 toward Sherbrooke / Gouin and 01:10 toward Station Honoré-Beaugrand.
Does the Bus 189 run on weekends?
Yes: 56 trips on Saturday and 48 on Sunday, versus 73 on weekdays (direction east).
How often does the Bus 189 run?
About every 11 min at rush hour, 20 min midday and 20 min in the evening (direction east).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 189?
Metro line 1 at Station Honoré-Beaugrand / Terminus Nord.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 189, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 189 live in the app.