Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 61 Wellington

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between Gagné / George and Peel / Sainte-Catherine, in both directions. 52 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
East · West
stops
52 per direction
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

52 stops · direction East

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. Gagné / George57097107110114350
  2. Gagné / Lévis-Sauvé56978
  3. Centrale / Duranceau56987112
  4. Centrale / 12e Avenue56997112
  5. Centrale / Bishop-Power57006112114123
  6. Bishop-Power / No 22057028112114123
  7. Édouard / 8e Avenue57015114
  8. Édouard / 5e Avenue57017114
  9. Édouard / 3e Avenue57073114
  10. Édouard / Alepin57020114
  11. Lacharité / Ouimet57025107114
  12. Ouimet / Fayolle56504107
  13. Ouimet / Clémenceau56506107
  14. Ouimet / Crawford56510107
  15. Crawford / Churchill56514107
  16. Crawford / LaSalle56525107
  17. LaSalle / No 710556701107
  18. LaSalle / No 687557063107
  19. LaSalle / Bannantyne56536107108
  20. LaSalle / Valiquette56566107
  21. LaSalle / Godin56694107
  22. LaSalle / Richard56610
  23. LaSalle / Beatty56617
  24. Wellington / Argyle5666937
  25. Wellington / Desmarchais5661937
  26. Wellington / 4e Avenue56621
  27. Wellington / 1re Avenue56627
  28. Station De l'Église (Wellington / Galt)566311123871350
  29. Wellington / de l'Église566361123871350
  30. Wellington / Hickson56638373871350
  31. Wellington / Regina62242373871107350
  32. LaSalle / de Rushbrooke56623373871107108350
  33. LaSalle / Caisse567083738108350
  34. LaSalle / Henri-Duhamel62243108350
  35. LaSalle / Gibbons56607
  36. D'Argenson / Grand Trunk52505
  37. D'Argenson / du Centre52460
  38. Station Charlevoix (Centre / Charlevoix)52547157
  39. du Centre / Ropery52624
  40. du Centre / Island52717
  41. du Centre / Shearer621655771
  42. du Centre / de la Sucrerie536765771
  43. du Centre / Wellington5410357107
  44. Wellington / Bridge5292674107
  45. Wellington / Young529133574107
  46. Peel / Ottawa62053
  47. École de technologie supérieure (Peel / Notre-Dame5274336
  48. Peel / Saint-Jacques52659420
  49. Peel / Saint-Antoine52617420
  50. Peel / des Canadiens-de-Montréal623382445
  51. Place du Canada (Peel / René-Lévesque)52482150350355358364410420430+3
  52. Peel / Sainte-Catherine5239750420
Show the 44 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc de l'Honorable-George-O'Reillystop LaSalle / Valiquette · 0 m
  • Parc des Rapidesstop Bishop-Power / No 220 · 0 m
  • Parc Arthur-Therrienstop Wellington / Regina · 180 m
  • Parc Riversidestop Raymond / Lévis-Sauvé · 10 m
  • Parc Monseigneur-J.-A.-Richardstop Wellington / 1re Avenue · 240 m
  • Parc Lerouxstop Édouard / Alepin · 120 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque Saint-Charlesstop du Centre / Ropery · 230 m

Pools

  • Piscine extérieure · Natatorium de Verdunstop LaSalle / Valiquette · 110 m
  • Piscine du YMCA Centre-Villestop Peel / Sainte-Catherine · 150 m
  • Piscine extérieure · Parc Lerouxstop Édouard / Alepin · 150 m
  • Centre sportif St-Charlesstop du Centre / Island · 200 m

Cultural venues

  • Église Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleursstop Wellington / de l'Église · 10 m
  • Centre culturel et communautaire Henri-Lemieuxstop Édouard / 5e Avenue · 60 m
  • Maison Nivard-De Saint-Dizierstop Crawford / LaSalle · 60 m
  • Bibliothèque de Saint-Charlesstop du Centre / Ropery · 240 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
05:13on weekdays, direction east
Last departure
01:1025:10 in the timetable
Service hours
19 h 57 mincontinuous service
Frequency
12 to 30 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
25554222134465322222

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction east. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
63trips
Saturday
40trips
Sunday
39trips

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 61?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 05:13 toward Peel / Sainte-Catherine and 05:35 toward Gagné / George.
What time is the last Bus 61?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 01:10 toward Peel / Sainte-Catherine and 02:12 toward Gagné / George.
Does the Bus 61 run on weekends?
Yes: 40 trips on Saturday and 39 on Sunday, versus 63 on weekdays (direction east).
How often does the Bus 61 run?
About every 12 min at rush hour, 30 min midday and 30 min in the evening (direction east).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 61?
Metro line 1 at Station De l'Église and Metro line 2 at Peel / des Canadiens-de-Montréal.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 61, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 61 live in the app.