Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 161 Van Horne

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between Kildare / Westminster and Station Rosemont (Rosemont / De Saint-Vallier), in both directions. 35–41 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
East · West
stops
35 · 41
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

35 stops · direction East

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. Kildare / Westminster56338162370
  2. Kildare / McMurray56345162370
  3. Kildare / Melling56348162370
  4. Kildare / Parkhaven56366104138162370
  5. Kildare / Wildwood56369104138162370
  6. Kildare / Einstein56375104138162370
  7. Kildare / Kellert56383162370
  8. Kildare / Cavendish56391104138162370
  9. Cavendish / Heywood56400104138370
  10. Fleet / Randall56404370
  11. Fleet / Minden56310370
  12. Fleet / Queen-Mary56312370
  13. Fleet / Netherwood56329370
  14. Fleet / Finchley56315370
  15. Van Horne / Clanranald50660166370
  16. Van Horne / Décarie5072217370371
  17. Van Horne / de Westbury50745370
  18. Van Horne / Lemieux50778370
  19. Station Plamondon (Van Horne / Victoria)508192124368370
  20. Van Horne / Lavoie50867370
  21. Van Horne / Légaré50902370
  22. Van Horne / de la Côte-des-Neiges50943165369370
  23. Van Horne / Decelles50974370
  24. Van Horne / Hudson51022370
  25. Van Horne / de Darlington51083370
  26. Van Horne / Wilderton51124370
  27. Van Horne / du Boisé51148370
  28. Van Horne / Pratt56161370
  29. Van Horne / Rockland56170119370
  30. Van Horne / Dollard56173119370
  31. Station Outremont (Van Horne / Wiseman)562215119370
  32. Van Horne / Bloomfield56186370
  33. Van Horne / Hutchison5139080365370480
  34. Van Horne / Waverly51449370
  35. Station Rosemont (Rosemont / De Saint-Vallier)51648213253156197361370
Show the 27 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc Martin-Luther-Kingstop Van Horne / Decelles · 10 m
  • Parc Mahatma-Gandhistop Van Horne / de Darlington · 60 m
  • Parc Van Hornestop Van Horne / de Westbury · 0 m
  • Parc du Réseau Vertstop Station Rosemont (Rosemont / De Saint-Vallier) · 290 m
  • Parc Prattstop Van Horne / Pratt · 70 m
  • Parc Irma-Levasseurstop Station Outremont (Van Horne / Wiseman) · 180 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque Marc-Favreaustop Station Rosemont (Rosemont / De Saint-Vallier) · 160 m

Pools

  • Centre sportif Côte-des-Neigesstop Van Horne / Lemieux · 80 m
  • Piscine extérieure · Parc John-F-Kennedystop Station Outremont (Van Horne / Wiseman) · 120 m
  • Piscine extérieure · Parc de Kentstop Van Horne / Decelles · 170 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
04:55on weekdays, direction east
Last departure
01:1325:13 in the timetable
Service hours
20 h 18 mincontinuous service
Frequency
7 to 26 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
1261085655768885532232

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction east. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
107trips
Saturday
65trips
Sunday
60trips

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 161?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 04:55 toward Station Rosemont (Rosemont / De Saint-Vallier) and 05:15 toward Kildare / Westminster.
What time is the last Bus 161?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 01:13 toward Station Rosemont (Rosemont / De Saint-Vallier) and 01:54 toward Kildare / Westminster.
Does the Bus 161 run on weekends?
Yes: 65 trips on Saturday and 60 on Sunday, versus 107 on weekdays (direction east).
How often does the Bus 161 run?
About every 7 min at rush hour, 10 min midday and 26 min in the evening (direction east).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 161?
Metro line 2 at Station Plamondon and Metro line 5 at Station Outremont.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 161, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 161 live in the app.