Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 188 Couture

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between Station Saint-Michel (Édicule Est) and Couture / Picasso, in both directions. 39 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
Est via Couture · Ouest via Couture
stops
39 per direction
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

39 stops · direction Est via Couture

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. Station Saint-Michel (Édicule Est)6111354167141357467
  2. Jean-Talon / 13e Avenue516634193141372
  3. Jean-Talon / 15e Avenue516934193141372
  4. Jean-Talon / 17e Avenue517074193141372
  5. Jean-Talon / 18e Avenue619774193141372
  6. Bélanger / Pie-IX5191395139141355372439
  7. Bélanger / 24e Avenue5194195139141372439
  8. Bélanger / 26e Avenue5196895141372
  9. Bélanger / 28e Avenue5199995141372
  10. Bélanger / 30e Avenue5201695141372
  11. Bélanger / 33e Avenue5206495141372
  12. Bélanger / 35e Avenue5209295136141372
  13. Viau / Burel54931136
  14. Viau / Viterbe54918136
  15. Viau / Métropolitain55009136460
  16. Viau / Jarry54864136193
  17. Viau / Jean-Rivard54846136
  18. Viau / D'Artagnan54828136
  19. Viau / Jean-Nicolet54826136
  20. Viau / Robert54817136192
  21. Viau / Valéry54807136
  22. Lavoisier / Provence54784136
  23. Lavoisier / Primot54778
  24. Lavoisier / Lionel-Groulx54780
  25. Lionel-Groulx / Goya54769
  26. Lionel-Groulx / Gaspésie54762
  27. Lionel-Groulx / Couture54756136
  28. Lionel-Groulx / des Grandes-Prairies5475239136
  29. des Grandes-Prairies / No 48405474939136
  30. des Grandes-Prairies / Viau5475439136
  31. Couture / Long-Sault54766136
  32. Couture / Grasset54777136
  33. Couture / Salvaye54783136
  34. Couture / Puyseaux54791136
  35. Couture / Lacordaire5479732136353432
  36. Couture / Périnault54802136
  37. Couture / du Prado54811136
  38. Couture / Le Royer54825
  39. Couture / Picasso548383339
Show the 31 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc Pie-Xiistop Lavoisier / Viau · 190 m
  • Parc Sainte-Bernadettestop Bélanger / Pie-IX · 280 m
  • Parc Hébertstop Buies / Gênes · 180 m
  • Parc Coubertinstop Lavoisier / Primot · 20 m
  • Parc Luigi-Pirandellostop Viau / Jean-Rivard · 140 m
  • Parc François-Perraultstop Station Saint-Michel (Édicule Est) · 130 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque de Saint-Michelstop Station Saint-Michel (Édicule Est) · 250 m

Pools

  • Piscine Jonh F. Kennedystop Station Saint-Michel (Saint-Michel / Shaughnessy) · 280 m
  • Piscine extérieure · Parc François-Perraultstop Station Saint-Michel (Édicule Est) · 290 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
05:47on weekdays, direction est via couture
Last departure
19:17
Service hours
13 h 30 minwith a break
Frequency
40 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
121212212

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction est via couture. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
14trips
Saturday
0no service
Sunday
0no service

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 188?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 05:47 toward Couture / Picasso and 05:43 toward Station Saint-Michel (Saint-Michel / Shaughnessy).
What time is the last Bus 188?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 19:17 toward Couture / Picasso and 19:23 toward Station Saint-Michel (Saint-Michel / Shaughnessy).
Does the Bus 188 run on weekends?
No: no trips on Saturday or Sunday (direction est via couture).
How often does the Bus 188 run?
About every 40 min at rush hour (direction est via couture).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 188?
Metro line 5 at Station Saint-Michel.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 188, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 188 live in the app.