Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 136 Viau

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between des Grandes-Prairies / No 5940 and Station Viau, in both directions. 31–35 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
South · North
stops
31 · 35
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

31 stops · direction South

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. des Grandes-Prairies / No 5940547763339
  2. des Grandes-Prairies / du Prado547933339
  3. du Prado / Couture54810188
  4. Couture / Périnault54801188
  5. Couture / Lacordaire5479532188353432
  6. Couture / Puyseaux54790188
  7. Couture / Salvaye54782188
  8. Couture / François-1er54768188
  9. Couture / Long-Sault54765188
  10. Viau / Lavoisier54787188
  11. Viau / Valéry54808188
  12. Viau / Robert54819188192
  13. Viau / Jean-Nicolet54827188
  14. Viau / D'Artagnan54829188
  15. Viau / Jean-Rivard54847188
  16. Viau / Jarry54866188193
  17. Viau / Métropolitain55010188460
  18. Viau / Viterbe54919188
  19. Viau / Millet54932188
  20. Viau / Jean-Talon54947814
  21. Viau / Bélanger (Institut de cardiologie)5211895141188372811814
  22. Viau / Saint-Zotique52235811
  23. Viau / Beaubien5235918353
  24. Viau / de Bellechasse52494353
  25. Viau / Rosemont52573197353370
  26. Viau / des Sorbiers52707353
  27. Viau / Sherbrooke52986185353364
  28. Viau / No 3265 (Stade Saputo)53988353
  29. Viau / de Marseille50108353
  30. Viau / Pierre-De Coubertin5311634125353
  31. Station Viau50105134125
Show the 23 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc Maisonneuve, Golf municipal de Montréalstop Viau / des Sorbiers · 0 m
  • Parc de la Louisianestop Viau / de Bellechasse · 130 m
  • Parc Pie-Xiistop Viau / Lavoisier · 140 m
  • Parc Hébertstop Viau / Viterbe · 220 m
  • Parc Coubertinstop Viau / Valéry · 70 m
  • Parc Luigi-Pirandellostop Viau / Jean-Rivard · 140 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque éphémère de l'Est de Rosemontstop Viau / Beaubien · 220 m

Pools

  • Piscine extérieure · Parc Pie XIIstop Viau / Lavoisier · 280 m

Cultural venues

  • Biodôme de Montréalstop Station Viau · 240 m
  • Planétarium Rio Tinto Alcanstop Station Viau · 240 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
05:04on weekdays, direction south
Last departure
01:1925:19 in the timetable
Service hours
20 h 15 mincontinuous service
Frequency
10 to 30 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
481264333433433222222

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction south. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
75trips
Saturday
56trips
Sunday
45trips

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 136?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 05:04 toward Station Viau and 05:40 toward des Grandes-Prairies / No 5940.
What time is the last Bus 136?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 01:19 toward Station Viau and 01:52 toward des Grandes-Prairies / No 5940.
Does the Bus 136 run on weekends?
Yes: 56 trips on Saturday and 45 on Sunday, versus 75 on weekdays (direction south).
How often does the Bus 136 run?
About every 10 min at rush hour, 19 min midday and 30 min in the evening (direction south).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 136?
Metro line 1 at Station Viau.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 136, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 136 live in the app.