Open the mapMap

STMBusMontréal

Bus 439 Express Pie-IX

Bus line run by STM in Montréal, between Marie-Victorin / No 7000 and Pie-IX / Sainte-Catherine, in both directions. 35–37 stops per direction.

Network
STM
Mode
Bus
Directions
Sud destination Pie-IX / Notre-Dame · Nord destination Cégep Marie-Victorin
stops
37 · 35
Stops in this direction

Next departures

Looking up the next departures…

Stops served

37 stops · direction Sud destination Pie-IX / Notre-Dame

Direction as published by the network; the terminus shown is the last stop of a representative trip.

  1. Marie-Victorin / No 70006220069444
  2. Marie-Victorin / Albert-Hudon553184069
  3. Albert-Hudon / Maurice-Duplessis59428434969380
  4. Maurice-Duplessis / Langelier5528633434969380
  5. Maurice-Duplessis / Monty5528233434969380
  6. Maurice-Duplessis / Lapierre5527649380
  7. Maurice-Duplessis / Rolland5526149380469
  8. Maurice-Duplessis / Laurier5523249380
  9. Lacordaire / des Tulipes552113249353380432
  10. Lacordaire / des Iris5523032353380432
  11. Lacordaire / des Narcisses553243233404369353380432+2
  12. Henri-Bourassa / Jean-Meunier5522269380469
  13. Henri-Bourassa / Salk5519969380469
  14. Henri-Bourassa / Sainte-Gertrude5514569140380469
  15. Henri-Bourassa / Léger55325484969380
  16. SRB Pie-IX / d'Amos616282525B484969139355380
  17. SRB Pie-IX / de Castille621072525B43139355
  18. SRB Pie-IX / Fleury62105394143139140355440
  19. SRB Pie-IX / 56e rue621033941139355
  20. SRB Pie-IX / 47e rue6210141139355
  21. SRB Pie-IX / 39e rue6209941139355
  22. SRB Pie-IX / Robert6209741139355
  23. SRB Pie-IX / Jarry6209541139192193355460
  24. SRB Pie-IX / Jean-Talon62093139355
  25. SRB Pie-IX / Bélanger6209195139141188355372
  26. SRB Pie-IX / Beaubien6208918139355
  27. SRB Pie-IX / Rosemont62087139197355370
  28. SRB Pie-IX / Laurier620852747139355
  29. SRB Pie-IX / du Mont-Royal6208397139355
  30. Station Pie-IX (Pie-IX / Pierre-De Coubertin)53018197139355
  31. Pie-IX / Hochelaga5308785139355362
  32. Pie-IX / de Rouen53126139355
  33. Pie-IX / No 205053157125139355
  34. Pie-IX / Ontario53190125139355
  35. Pie-IX / La Fontaine53222125139
  36. Pie-IX / Adam53238139
  37. Pie-IX / Sainte-Catherine5327034139353
Show the 29 stops in betweenCollapse the list

Along the route

Public places within 300 m of a stop on this line, from the city's open data.

Parks

  • Parc du Ruisseau-De Montignystop Marie-Victorin / No 7000 · 160 m
  • Parc Étienne-Desmarteaustop SRB Pie-IX / Beaubien · 190 m
  • Parc Sainte-Bernadettestop SRB Pie-IX / Bélanger · 280 m
  • Parc Sauvéstop Henri-Bourassa / Léger · 60 m
  • Parc Saint-Laurentstop Henri-Bourassa / Salk · 40 m
  • Parc Pilonstop SRB Pie-IX / d'Amos · 10 m

Libraries

  • Bibliothèque Maisonneuvestop Pie-IX / Ontario · 40 m
  • Bibliothèque Henri-Bourassastop Henri-Bourassa / Sainte-Colette · 70 m
  • Bibliothèque Julio-Jean-Pierre (MCC)stop Maurice-Duplessis / Laurier · 270 m
  • MédiaLAB des bibliothèques de Montréal-Nordstop Maurice-Duplessis / Laurier · 270 m

Pools

  • Piscine extérieure · Parc Saint-Laurentstop Henri-Bourassa / Salk · 190 m
  • Piscine extérieure · Parc Primeaustop SRB Pie-IX / de Castille · 240 m
  • Piscine intérieure · René-Goupilstop SRB Pie-IX / Robert · 280 m

Cultural venues

  • Cégep Marie-Victorin – Salle Désiletsstop Marie-Victorin / Albert-Hudon · 10 m
  • Maison de la culture Maisonneuvestop Pie-IX / Ontario · 90 m
  • Bibliothèque de la Maison culturelle et communautaire de Montréal-Nordstop Maurice-Duplessis / Rolland · 190 m
  • Maison culturelle et communautaire de Montréal-Nordstop Maurice-Duplessis / Rolland · 210 m
  • Jardin botanique de Montréalstop SRB Pie-IX / du Mont-Royal · 260 m
  • Maison Brignon-dit-Lapierrestop Henri-Bourassa / Pelletier · 270 m

Today's timetable

Every departure published for today at the selected stop. Loaded on demand: they change at every network sync.

See today's timetableHide the timetable

Loading the timetable…

Service

Service hours, frequency and trip counts from the published schedule. Hours past 24:00 are overnight hours.

First departure
05:04on weekdays, direction sud destination pie-ix / notre-dame
Last departure
01:0325:03 in the timetable
Service hours
19 h 59 mincontinuous service
Frequency
5 to 15 mindepending on time of day
Departures per hour · on weekdays
71221158777788766544442

Departures per hour at the starting terminus, direction sud destination pie-ix / notre-dame. The busiest hour is in the network colour.

Weekday
149trips
Saturday
96trips
Sunday
94trips

Frequently asked questions

Answers drawn from the schedules published by the network, the same as the Service section.

What time is the first Bus 439?
On weekdays, the first departure is at 05:04 toward Pie-IX / Sainte-Catherine and 06:10 toward Marie-Victorin / No 7000.
What time is the last Bus 439?
On weekdays, the last departure is at 01:03 toward Pie-IX / Sainte-Catherine and 02:12 toward Marie-Victorin / No 7000.
Does the Bus 439 run on weekends?
Yes: 96 trips on Saturday and 94 on Sunday, versus 149 on weekdays (direction sud destination pie-ix / notre-dame).
How often does the Bus 439 run?
About every 5 min at rush hour, 8 min midday and 15 min in the evening (direction sud destination pie-ix / notre-dame).
Where can I transfer to the metro from the Bus 439?
Metro line 1 at Station Pie-IX.

Disruptions

Looking up the next departures…

Other lines

Transfers, shared termini and lines on the same corridor as Bus 439, plus the Montréal transit page.

← Public transit in Montréal

repères.app

Follow Bus 439 live in the app.